QUESTION

Lease Laws: Ex-Girlfriend is on the lease (Sept for 1 year); moved out a few weeks ago to live elsewhere for free. What legal options do I have?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
*I want to recover the contractual promise to pay 1/2 the lease; as I cannot afford & did not see it coming *The other party's already made it clear that she's fabricating a story of abuse by me to get out of her financial obligation. (without admitting she made it up of course). Note: There is nothing there or otherwise; she's counting on a case where another woman took me several years ago as a "pattern" to make it plausible. *What rights do I have; and do I stand a chance in Colorado vs. the sensitivity to the DV subject/advocacy groups in winning a small claims case to hold her to her financial obligations? (We dated the 3 months we lived together, but no promise to marry,engage, or otherwise. No children present or involved). Landlord will not take her name off lease without my permission; but does remember her being 1/2 the reason we moved in & promising we'd be there awhile. *What resources available as a man & what rights do I have / chances do I have? -Tired of being taken!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Without reading your lease you and your ex-girlfriend are both obligated under the lease, jointly and severally.  Which means that you are both obligated for the full amount of the lease to the Landlord and you can fight among yourselves about who pays which portion.   You bring an issue of civil damages, i.e. a money claim.  She brings issues of a criminal nature which could result in jail time.  These two issues will not be decided by the same court.  Thus, if you want to bring her to small claims court to attempt to collect the money she owes you, you may succeed.  But, you risk her filing criminal charges in retribution.  Maybe you can defend yourself and win there to.   If I were you I'd find a new roommate to pay the lease and move on.    
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters