QUESTION

Lease was signed for one year and in lease it states "if tenant desires to renew lease for additional year, tenant shall obtain a written consent...

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
No new lease was signed and I ended up living there for a total of 13 years. The owner passed away and the property was managed by owner''s son and wife for a period of 9 years when I bought a condo and moved out on July 30, 2011. I received a letter from the owners at that time wishing me well etc. Today, July 6th, almost 1 from my move out date, I received a summons from small claims court in Hauppauge, NY from them suing me for $5000 for breach of contract, dumping, destruction of apartment etc. none of which I am guilty. I was a model tenant and the son and mostly the wife gave me "hell" for the 9 years I lived there while they were in charge. One example was the broken toilet that I had to wrap with a towel for 5 months because it was leaking and when I asked her to fix it she told me I was "not a priority." What are my rights and how should I proceed at this time. Where do I begin?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a situation that mandates an attorney. You will need someone to help explain what you need to do to prove your claim. If you have any documentation, bring it with you to the consultation including the original lease. You will also need to file an Answer to the Small Claims Proceeding within the time setforth on the Summons or it is possible for them to get a judgement in the full amount without you ever appearing. Walter Jennings, Esq.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters