QUESTION

legally how long does a landlord have to kepp tenantsa property once tenant has moved?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
tenant mental illness hoarding nonpayment of rent.left behind stuff she didnt throw away.doesn't answer texts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Have the property valued.  Take photos.  You have a landlord's lien for storage.  At some point, the lien exceeds the value, and you can dump it.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2016 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters