QUESTION

Lending Institution issued loan on property owned without my knowledge, or written consent. I am on title and deed of property. What can I do?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Real Estate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial and Family Law Attorney serving Erie, PA
2 Awards
If the real property is your homestead, the mortgage is not valid.  You need to make a demand that it be released.  If they don't release it, you can sue to quiet title and be entitled to a judgment for your attorney fees.  If the real property is not your homestead the mortgage is only valid as to the interest in the real property actually owned by the person who did sign it, e.g.an undivided one-half interest.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters