QUESTION

Lightning struck my apartment, can they raise the rent after renovations when the contract is through April 1, 2023?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2021 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
My rental apartment has major lightning strike damage from smoke and fire. They are fixing that, and are also choosing to do major renovations to the whole apartment, new appliances, carpet, cabinets, that weren't damaged by the fire. My current lease is through April 1, 2023 for $715 and they want to raise my rent to $900 once the renovations are completed by early 2022. Are they able to do that, or is this contract date for $715 binding, regardless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the terms of the contract and additional details about the situation.  I suggest sitting down with a landlord-tenant attorney in your area to do a details analysis of the contract and situation, and advise you.   Best of luck.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2021 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters