QUESTION

Lived in apt for 12 years haven had a lease on it in 8 years ,landlord just gave me verbally a request to leave for renevations in 6 wks. When I

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
started living here he was given first month rent and a months rent for security. Do a still need to pay lthe ast month's rent?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You do not have to voluntarily vacate unless you are ordered to by a court after trial.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 10:08 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You do not have to voluntarily vacate unless you are ordered to by a court after trial.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 10:07 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The landlord must refuse the last month of rent to trigger the holdover.  Every month rent is taken it resets the month to month lease.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters