QUESTION

lived in my boyfriends home for 2 1/2 years. does he need to go through court to remove me? I may need more time than that

Asked on Jul 29th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have lived together for 2 1/2 years. He gave me a printed copy of an eviction notice even though we have no legal agreement for lease or rent, that he found online. It might take me longer than 30 days because he’s in control of everything and I have no job or vehicle. Is his paper legal? What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
He can serve you with a notice to Quit. Unless you sign on the lease, you do not have rights under the lease. Legally you are subtentant under his lease. His lease permitted you to live there. But as the leaseholder, he can require you to move. If it comes to court, Judges usually give you some additional time to move out. Do you really want to live there now that the relationship is over. Your best bet: negotiate a move out date if he doesn't help you move and an EARLIER date if he does.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2021 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters