QUESTION

lot fees & taxes 7 months behind eviction coming soon

Asked on Mar 13th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
got behind paying lot rent then last yrs taxes went on it also late fees lot went up again they would not work with us husband very sick only his ss check to pay for everything lots of problems with double wide trailer i bought with my retirement money from disney for $15500 & other issues can you help me Debbie Burress
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a financial issue more than a legal one. You need to find the means to get caught up in rent because being 7 months behind is going a be a huge issue tp overcome in an eviction proceeding. You likelly will need to consider borrowing money from family or freinds, or selling person items need to get caught up if at all possible to avoid the eviction process. 
Answered on Mar 16th, 2020 at 9:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters