QUESTION

m y husband is on workmans comp. and we are having trouble paying the bill on the maintenance fees. What can we do .

Asked on Aug 04th, 2011 on Real Estate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
they keep adding collection fees which makes it even harder to pay dowm. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may need to consider filing for bankruptcy protection.  You should speak with a local bankruptcy attorney to determine if bankruptcy would be an appropriate option for you. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters