QUESTION

Main sewer line runs down middle of drive that is supposedly shared but I do all upkeep and use it. Owner rents out that house. I did Main replacement

Asked on Oct 18th, 2021 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Main line runs down middle of drive and found out when doing replacement it is connected to house next door. My basement was flooding with sewer backup and that house was vacant. Driveway is supposedly shared? I had line replaced and now want to concrete the driveway. Owner of house next door lives out of state and rents the house out. He won't help pay to fix driveway and has not offered to give any money for the main replacement. What are my options? The city told my contractor he was not allowed to disconnect the pipe from the neighbors.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Aurora, CO at McMechan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
I'm not an Ohio attorney, but you need to complete the work, and if it costs enough to justify it, sue the owner of the property for contribution. Consult an Ohio attorney near you.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2021 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters