QUESTION

Me and my brother own a home. House is paid off I want to sell but he doesn't. What can I do?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
This house was my fathers, he passed away and we put the house to our names 50-50
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can sue for a partiiton action requesting that the court order the house to be sold and the proceeds divided between you and your brother.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters