QUESTION

me and my husband where wondering if the management of the town house we are in when are lease is up if the still have to give 30 day notice

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
mine and my husband lease is up on july 1 and we have been trying to get a hold of the land lord and left messages and everything to see what was going on we havent recieved anything bout having to move out or anything when we did the lease it was a deposit pkus first and last months we still havent used the last months rent and not sure if we still will need a 30 day notice or what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If your lease has an defined end date, i.e. 1 July, no notice is required.  When the lease terminates it is over.  However, your landlord may elect to allow you to stay on a month to month basis under the terms of the expired lease and carry forward you last months rent previously paid.  But I bet if you do not pay the June rent you will hear from him. Hope that helps. Don Eby 303-688-0944
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters