QUESTION

Members don't want to serve on the HOA Board of Directors.

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
We are a very small HOA, and it's difficult to get enough Members to show up at the annual meeting for the election of Officers, much less actually volunteer for a position.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
All you need are three volunteers, just you and two more. Voting is done by paper ballots in double envelopes. Once you have the three volunteers, send the members the ballot and envelopes, and get them to return them. Check your CC&Rs and Bylaws for the quorum requirement. You might only need half or less to return the ballots. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need. Dana Sack
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters