QUESTION

Moldy home, homeowner passed away and the realtor refuses to fix the premises

Asked on Sep 15th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I notified my landlord of mold growing in the home after they left me with no working air conditioning in the house for three weeks. I notified the landlord in writing and she tells me that the homeowner has passed away and I need to be out of the house by the first of the month And there is nothing she could do about the mold growing in the home although my lease is not up until May. My children have been in an out of the emergency room with asthma and parasites due to our living conditions. I have an air quality test scheduled for Friday to see what type of mold we are breathing. The realtor said they have no money to fix the mold problem because the house will eventually be going to probate. None of this was of any fault of my own. Am I eligible for rent reimbursement for the weeks the air conditioning was not working? Does the homeowner have to pay to relocate our family?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The home owner is dead and they are likely the landlord. As such your remedies at likely minimal unless you have the money to spend dealing a claim in probate court with a probate claim lawyer. Given the claimed condition of the property, this is an opporunity for you to terminate the tenancy and move to a better property. 
Answered on Nov 04th, 2022 at 12:05 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters