QUESTION

Mom owns house in Michigan but is a resident of Indiana. Can she sign a Lady Bird Deed to pass house to child upon her death?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Mom's husband (my father) passed recently. They both owned a house in Michigan. She has moved to Indiana to live with me, her child and is now a resident of Indiana. She is in the process of selling the house in Michigan. However, she is in poor health and is concerned that if she passed before the house sold, it would have go into probate. Since the house is in Michigan, can she sign a Lady Bird Estate to ensure house passes to me in the event of her death, or do Indiana probate laws dictate the process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
absolutely she can do a Lady Bird deed to avoid probate. you will probably need to have her execute it in Indiana and then record it in Michigan.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2022 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters