QUESTION

Month to month tenancy

Asked on Feb 06th, 2019 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
After having heating difficulties and needing repairs we have now been given a eviction notice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
It appears that your landlord may be illegally retaliating against you based on your complaints. Retaliatory eviction is a defense to an eviction proceeding and also constitutes a counterclaim.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2019 at 8:00 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters