QUESTION

Mother in law is a holdover seller--can we move in without criminal charges?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband and I purchased his mother's home in April 2021. We currently rent and need to be out of our apartment and in that home by December 1 or we will essentially be homeless. MIL was given verbal notice in September that we needed her to move to her new home by November 1 so we can make repairs to our home prior to moving in. Everything was amicable until yesterday. After having us move her things to her new home 11/4-11/6, MIL decided she wasn't going to move right now. She does not pay us any rent and there is no type of lease or written agreement. Do we have any other options besides evicting her? Can we move our things in without facing criminal charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure why you think you would face criminal charges for moving your own property into your own home (I assume that you can prove the sale).  However, if your MIL won't move voluntarily, I don't see any way of getting her out except to go through the legal process to evict her.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2021 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters