QUESTION

Mother regrettably put daughter on deed. Would like to will her share

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I understand your question to mean that mother and daughter are co-owners of real estate, and one of them would like to give her share upon her passing.   This would depend on how they hold title.  If they are joint tenants with right of survivorship, then when one of them passes away, the other will own the entire property by operaiton of law. If they are tenants in common, then either of them can give their half away at their passing.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2016 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters