QUESTION

moved to las vegas from michigan , i had a a job here and got fired now i am in a lease and cant afford to pay my rent with my unemployment,what can i

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The answer is that your remedies, rights and obligations are largely contained in your lease agreement.  Without knowing how much time is left on your lease, how much the monthly rent is and how much of a security deposit you have posted, the remedies are difficult to recommend.  The most prudent course of action is to meet with your Landlord and explain your situation.  If you are truly destitute, many landlords make the business decision to settle the claims through either retention of the security deposit or a de minimis cash buyout.  Of course you can always pursue either assignment of the lease to a new tenant (which usually requires Landlord permission) or subleasing the Subject Property (which often times also involves landlord permission).  Read your lease to determine the viability of these alternatives.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters