QUESTION

Moving from New Jersey to Georgia. Is it advisable to have a lawyer besides the closing lawyer assigned by the realtor?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
there is a lawyer already working with the realtor?  And that attorney is for both the buyer and the seller?  I'm not sure from your question - but many states do not require a lawyer to handle the closing.  as long as your realtor, or you, or someone on your behalf is advocating for the conditions of purchase or sale that you want, then you will be fine and will not need another attorney.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters