QUESTION

Moving out of my apartment early

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My lease ends April 2013, I have paid the lease in full, all 12 months. I would like to move in March due the very poor sound proofing and a hard walking upstairs neighbor. I want to make sure I can get my security deposit back. I plan on checking the apartment regularly, leaving 3 tables and a few clothes in the closet and giving the key back the last 2 week in April. Can the landlord give me any grief, i.e not living in the apartment full time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce, Matrimonial, Family, Custody, Child Support, Domestic Violence Attorney serving Hazlet, NJ at The Law Office of Marc B. Schram, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The landlord cannot insist you live in the apartment all the time. However, the return of the security deposit is based on the condition of the apartment and damage, if any, beyond normal wear and tear after the tenant vacates. You can call me at my law office at (732) 888-4400 to discuss in more detail and/or schedule a free consultation. Thank you. LAW OFFICES OF MARC B. SCHRAM, P.C.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters