QUESTION

Must all owners of a property sign the listing agreement?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Rochester, NY at Tully Rinckey, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if he realtor requires it but both will need to sign the deed at closing and that can be a problem if only one owner signed the listing agreement. The realtor should require all owners to sign.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters