QUESTION

Must I pay two months rent if my mother passed away and I want to retrieve her personal belongings from rental unit?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Landlord say's that I must pay him $1100 before I can get her peronal belongings from his unit. I am not on the lease and not obligated to pay him anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charleston, SC
3 Awards
His contract is with your late mother, not you. Your best bet is to seek out local counsel to help you determine whether it is appropriate to send a demand letter for her belongings.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters