QUESTION

Must Michigan MobileHome Park Owners comply w/ Security Deposit re: lot leases Act 348 or 1972 554.603 & 554.614 ??

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2021 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Landlord Tenant Michigan Mobile home park Re: Security deposits for leased lot only (homes owned by resident) State Landlord/Tenant laws incl some 'special rules' for mobilehome parks but challenging to search for. The only reference in the leases of the 4 different park owners we've had has been: ""The Security Deposit may only be used in accordance with MCLA554.601 - 554.616." I've also seen a park lease at another local park and it also only contains that same reference language as well. No details re: how or where security dep. is held. So Question: Are park owners waived from complying Or req'd by law to abide? Act 348 / Sect. 554.614 & 554.603
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The Law specifically provides that Mobile Home Park operators are subject to the provisions of the statute. Post-lease security deposit issues can be thorny. Sometimes the landlord is justified in withholding and other times not. The facts in these situations matter a lot. Often the amount in controversy is too small for a lawyer to get involved. But when the landlord is over the line, they run the risk of getting hit with attorney fees: they need to account for the security deposit, was it deposited into a bank or not? has the landlord posted a bond for security deposits they have accepted? did the client comply with a demand for the return of the deposit with a notice of new address on a timely basis? are the landlord's charges reasonable. I reccomend trying to work it out, if that fails, it is time to find legal counsel. 
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2021 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters