QUESTION

Must the buyer accept all amendments the sellers make to the TRR if they sign the approved by buyer if list is amended section?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We are selling our house. We've signed a contract. The buyer had an inspection and submitted a Notice of Treatments, Repairs & Replacements. They signed both the "submitted by buyer" and "approved by buyer if list is amended" sections on the same day at the same time prior to us seeing the list, obtaining cost estimates, and negotiating the costs above our agreed upon TRR cost cap. Since he already signed approving the list if amended, does that mean he must accept any and all amendments we make to the list AND does his signature waive his right to negotiate the TRR?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
No, the signature of the buyer is binding as to what he actually agreed to at the time of execution. If you make changes or proposed amendments to the agreement, the buyer has the right to approve or reject same. Thanks, Brian
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters