QUESTION

my 4 siblings and i were deeded 3 pieces of property. 4 of us want to sell. we are happy to divide the property.

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
5 siblings with 3 properties. 4 want to sell 1 doesn't. the 4 are willing to divide the property. 1 to 1 sib another to 1 sib and last property to remaining 3 sibs. The holdout would recieve the property he has stated he wants. He still will not agree to a sale. We have been debating this issue for 5 years. Do i need a laywer to file a right to partition in NY and can you give ballpark estimate as to cost of filing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes you need a lawyer.  The cost of the case will depend on the manner your holdout fights in court.  Starting the case is a few thousand dollars.  Finishing it can be uncertain.  Usually these cases settle along the way.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters