QUESTION

My apartment has water damage because of heavy rain while the roof is being worked on. Can I withhold rent until the it's taken care of?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Part of the ceiling collapsed in the living room and insulation and water fell on my property. Within a week the ceiling in the kitchen collapsed on top of me. I wasn't hurt but the full use of my apartment and the open holes in the ceiling is a problem for me. Can I withhold rent in this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If handled properly and accurately described? Yes. That stated, you need to get with the LL and move, as you cannot withold rent to live in a property that is legally uninhabitable by code enficement standards. Termination of the lease and moving out is the proper remedy.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2020 at 3:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters