QUESTION

My apartment is illegal; the landlord wants me out but I want my money back what can I do?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I just found out the apartment is illegal. The landlord wants to raise the rent I told him no. now he wants me out in 15 days. I want the 4200 I gave him 3 months ago to move in back, what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I'm not really sure what you mean by the apartment is "illegal", perhaps not up to building codes Or maybe some sort of criminal activity is going on? Either way, assuming there is a written lease, the terms of that contract govern your rights as well as options to leave, stay, rent increases, etc. You should consult with an attorney to review that with you, and especially if the landlord is acting improperly based on the terms of the lease, to write a demand letter for you and/or deal with any legal action against him or defending anything he might bring.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters