QUESTION

My aunt wants to sell me her property for $20,000.00. Is there a form I can download for both of us to sign and complete the purchase legally?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2025 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My aunt wants to sell me her property.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Go through a title company so that the transaction is handled properly. This is not a do it yourself project. The deed needs to be prepared and insured. It needs to be recorded. Doc stamps and taxes need to be paid. If you do it yourself , one small mistake can cost you a lot.  
Answered on Aug 14th, 2025 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
A Deed must be recorded, along with other documents required by New York State.  You should purchase title insurance and have a CPA advise you as to any tax implications. Jack
Answered on Aug 12th, 2025 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters