QUESTION

my bf and i have a 7 year old child in common. He left us in June 2015 for a girl 22 years younger than him. The house is in his name , I have paid th

Asked on Sep 13th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am not sure what you want to happen.  However, you need to get a child support order ASAP if you do not have one.  Go to the local family court in your county and see a pro se clerk on how to apply.  Then, you can seek support for payment of the house.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters