QUESTION

My boyfriend has trial tomorrow morning and cannot go to court, What can he do? Can someone else go for him?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Only an attorney can appear in court for him, however, there are certain hearings that require him to appear personally.  The only excuses not to be in court are: you're in jail, you're in the hospital, or your dead.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters