QUESTION

My boyfriend & I bought a house, in his name only - 14 months later he told me I was a renter! Now he's selling & I never signed a rental agreement.

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
We bought a house in Aug 2013 - I moved out in October 2014 - after he informed me that it was HIS house and car - as my credit was bad and on neither the house nor the car. But I paid all maintenance & 1/2 the house payments every month. Now he's selling the house for 45k more than we bought it for 2 years ago - and I want to know what rights I have. I never signed an sort of rental agreement for the car or the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You may have a claim to a portion of the $45K profit.  Can you prove that you are a co-owner?
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 12:33 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters