QUESTION

my brother and I are power of attorney for our parents. Brother plans on buying house say between them only. I feel that i should be there also

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Parents are holding morgage but my sister and I can not know the facts. By law thought that we all should be involved. Thank you. Debbie S
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The power of attorney form will say if the agents can act alone or only jointly.  Whatever it says is the way it is.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters