QUESTION

My brother and I sold a property we owned together. My brother has liens against him. The attorneys are holding a portion of my share of the money

Asked on Jul 20th, 2019 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My brother and I sold a property. My brother has liens against the property. The lawyer will not release all of my money since these liens have not been satisfied. Is this legal ? This isn't fair to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You should not have signed the deed without getting the money.  Whether it is "legal" depends on what you signed.  You should have had separate counsel.  At this point you need a lawyer to look at the closing and determine what you should get and what you owe.  The lawyer clearly has a conflict, and you should fire the lawyer.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2019 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters