QUESTION

My brother & I live in a family owned house. He's decided to stop paying for his share of the bills. Is there anything I can do about this?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I am one of 2 brothers living in a house owned by me, my brother and my other brother. He's decided to stop paying for his share of the bills,house taxes, etc., and move his girlfriend in to the house. What can I do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can sue your brother in a partition action to request that the court order a sale of the property.  You can buy out your brother in the sale.  You can also seek reimbursement for the expenses of the property that you paid for your brother.  You can also evict him from the house.   Email or call an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2015 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters