QUESTION

My brother passed aug 8 2017 there are bank money orders wellsfargo and i am itf on bank in n.y. nbt but they wont let them be deposited in account wh

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
What do i do with bank money orders 10k each his bank said there nothing I can do even if I'm on account and wells Fargo said have to go to court but there's no will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Hollywood, FL at Estevez Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hello, My condolences for your loss. Your brother's estate will have to go through probate before the bank will release anything in the account. Your brother may have also had other assets that require a probate administration such as a car, house, retirement accounts, etc... 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters