QUESTION

My brother''s wife died.They have a trailer that is titled in her name only and a monthly lot fee is due on Mon.It is for storage.Does he have to pay?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Is this trailer considered in probate since it is not their homestead? It was purchased for about $5,000. What will happen to the trailer and it''s contents if my brother does not pay the lot fee? She has a living will. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming that the assets are solely in the wife's/decedent's name and it is not Homestead, the property will be subject to probate. If the lot fee is not paid, the remedies available to the owner of the lot or the Association, as the case may be, may be pursued. You will need to review whatever the agreement is regarding that. The brother should not have any personal liability going forward (if what you say is true about title and other agreements being in the wife's name only). As for the "living will," that is not the same as a "will" or "last will and testament". The "living will" typically addresses end of life medical decisions and whether the individual should be kept alive through artificial means. You will need to find out if there is a "will" for the decedent and try to determine who the heirs are and how the property is supposed to be distributed. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters