QUESTION

My builder wants to do a final walk through the same day as closing do i need to close if there are significant amount of problems with the house?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
Ive been to the house many times and I have seen many problems from the builders laziness. From what i thought you are supposed to do a walk through then list the issues then get those fixed then do a final walk through to make sure its all good to close, but my builder said i need to close despite the problems and the problems will be resolved afterwards.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
A lot depends on the purchase contract, the conditions for purchase (such as correcting problems), and deadlines in the contract. If the contract is written to depend on completion of the corrections, then you may be safe -- again depending on the contract content. It would be best for your to review all of the paperwork with an attorney. If the contract requires that you accept the conditions on closing you may be letting the contractor off for additional repairs. So, check with an attorney. I may be able to assist, if you want.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters