QUESTION

My buyer''s lawyer has emailed my realtor and has asked of her the following we need an actual assignment of contract on a blank addendum form

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
and my realtor replied We, realtors, cannot prepare, nor draft contracts. I will tell seller''s attorney if he will prepare this type of contract. Thank you. my question is please who has to prepare this addendum my realtor or my buyer''s lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Realtors generally have access to forms that they can use to create an assignment.  So long as they are filling in blanks and not giving legal advice, their broker should allow them to prepare such a form.  However, who you can assign a contract to and what the legal ramifications of that may be could be more complicated that just signing an addendum.  The general assignment form is very simple. But if there is seller financing, or association approvals, or deposits with terms, special remedies in the contract, etc., the drafting of the addendum could get complicated and then would require an attorney.  The buyer's attorney should be able to draft this pretty quickly.  You might need to have your attorney review if it contains special terms or language, or if it might affect your rights under the contract.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters