QUESTION

My common law wife and I purchased a home 2 years ago and I now want both our names on the deed.

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
What are the requirements to have this done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Miami Beach, FL
1 Award
Dear Mr. Silvestri, Am I correct in assuming that the deed is currently in your name alone?  if so, is there a mortgage on the property?  Typically what needs to be done is to have a quitclaim deed prepared but there are also documentary stamp taxes that will need to be calculated and paid based on the outstanding principal balance of the mortgage(s).  Additionally, if the property is a condo or located in an area that has a homeowners association, you will probably need to get written approval. I am a real estate attorney and handle matters such as these all the time.  If you would like to discuss in more detail, please call me at 305.854.0500. With regards, Cheryl Julien Kaufman, Esq.      
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters