QUESTION

My condo HOA requires me to provide them a key. They have lost the key on numerous occassions and I have had to rekey my unit for safety.

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
They just lost another key as they told me they cant find it. Are they responibile fo rmy rekeying costs and what are their legal obligations surrounding this issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would be very concerned about security and yes I think the association should pay not only for a new key but new locks on your doors.  The Board should be made aware of this immediately and if it is an outside property management company, appropriate action should be taken to remove them or verify that they have a secure process and procedure.  You might also want to determine if the need for a key is legitimate.  The claim usually is that they need for immediate emergency access.  Do they also need access for rental management purposes?  Overall, the association members need to balance the personal security needs for their units, versus the need for the association to have this sort of access.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters