QUESTION

My current lease is stating I have to pay a one month deposit plus 3 months rent if I want to end the lease early. Is that the only way?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I was with HISD for 16 years and this is my last year. I'm accepting a new job in New Caney and the drive is over 100 miles per day. I need to move closer to my new job. How can I end my lease without is breaking me financially?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most leases do not allow a tenant to terminate the lease because s/he found a new job. In that respect, the termination clause could be positive. In specific regards to the deposit, I initially think that it would still need to be either be returned or accounted at the end of the lease in accordance with the law. In regards to the three month's rent, if there are more than three months remaining on the lease, then that could suffice. However, if there are less than three months remaining on the lease, then I am unsure whether the landlord could still collect the three months. One would need to review the specific language.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters