QUESTION

my dad is 96 years old and only gets 1000 dollars a month. he has been paying real estate taxes for 70 years. what can he do. he has no money

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Real Estate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Plymouth, MA
1 Award
An elderly homeowner who has no money can go to the town or city where he lives and file for an elderly abatement or deferral of real estate taxes. In the case of deferral, a lien would be placed on the home and the real estate taxes would not have to be paid until the home is sold. Another option available to an elderly homeowner who wants to stay at home but is cash-poor would be a reverse mortgage. The homeowner could receive a lump sum to make repairs and also receive monthly payments. The home would not have to be sold to make repayment until after the homeowner dies or leaves the home for a lengthy period of time.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2016 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters