QUESTION

My dad signed the deed to his house over to my brother 2 months after my mom passed. My dad doesn't remember this. Can it be undone?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There are very limited options here.  It would take a Supreme Court litigation with a Notice of Lien filed on the property and your father suing your brother, which is always nasty.  I assume the easy way, your brother just coveying it back, is not an option.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters