QUESTION

My dad's aunt passed away, does my dad have some right on her properties?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
She passed away in the 20s, she moved to the US when she was young (she's Italian), she got married with an American guy and they brought a house somewhere in the US, they didn't have any sons and/or written will, unfortunately my dad never received any papers about that house but only her death certificated
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
In an estate with no will, kinship is determined by degree.  For a nephew to inherit, there must be no parents, kids, or siblings.  If there are not, your father can petition to be administrator.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
The only way to find out is to do a deed search. If the house was never sold and the aunt's name is on the last recorded deed, depending on whether she had a will, and died before her spouse or left a surviving spouse and/or children, and what hers and her husband's wills stated, her heirs - including your dad, if he was his aunt's closest living relative when she died- may own all or part of the house. But it seems unlikely.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters