QUESTION

My daughter and I both signed a rental agreement I want to move but she doesnt how can i get out of the rental agreement obligation free

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Unfortunately, unless your landlord will agree to release you from the lease, you are both jointly and severally liable for the lease payment.  Which means that you are both responsible for the entirety of the lease amount.  If you move, hopefully, your daughter can pay the rent on her own.  If she doesn't she will likely face eviction.   Good Luck
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters