QUESTION

My daughter bought a condo in Ogden it ..with roof leakage

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
Was told roof problem was fixed acc faulty air condition unit .. Not so . Still leaking .. He disclosed it was ok in addendum .. Now I'm finding out from neighbor the roof has been bad Hoa is suppose to fix it .. Wasn't in addendum . Haven't been able to get ahold of Hoa . What should she do . Also according to neighbor There is suppose to be an assessment placed for new roof wasn't told by seller about this either.. Was only told not written down by the realitor that the seller said Hoa payment was going to raise from 175.00 to 185.00 monthly.. Should she get a contractor to look at damage please help she's single . She's at a list of what she should do ..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
This sounds like your daughter just recently purchased the property, which means that she may have some recourse against the seller. You and your daughter should gather your paperwork, and meet with an attorney to discuss these problems. Once you do that, you will be in a better position to know what to do next. If you wish, I may be able to assist you.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters