QUESTION

My daughter put 50 k on a home with her fiancé she found out he refinanced the home without her knowledge and was never put on the deed ..!

Asked on Feb 07th, 2022 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She put 50 k down payment , she was suppose to be on the deed ! He never put her on .He has now refinanced the home and thinks he is going to keep the money ! What rights does my daughter have ! They have a child together
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
While the Statute of Frauds requires that land sales be in writing, which potentially defeats your daughters effort at having her name on the deed, she should have a claim for fraud or a quasi contractual theory of unjust enrichment.  Such claims could result in repayment of the down money or at least a judgment in her favor for that amount. I trust this answers your question, but feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Feb 08th, 2022 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters