QUESTION

My daughter recvd a 7 day move out notice, which she did. The landlord is now refusing to refund prorated rent after move-out

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter received a 7 day move out letter, in which she did indeed moved out. She had paid her rent for that month, and the office stated they would send her the prorated amount in a check for the days after she moved out for the month. The apartment is now refusing applying it to move out costs as well as keeping her deposit. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no "pro-rated  rent" for breach of lease. Rent is paid for the month on a month by month basis. When a lease is terminated, the remaining days on that month are simply forfeit. Whether they can keep the deposit depends on compliance with Fla. Stat. 83.49 and the reasons claimed by the LL. 
Answered on May 07th, 2024 at 9:06 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters