QUESTION

My daughter rents a apartment and she was the Co leasee on the lease her roommate who was the main leasee broke the lease and moved who is liable ?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
The roommate contacted the apartment managers and they transfered my daughter's security to a new unit for the roommate which shouldn't be legal there was also a 2 month gap from when roommate rented the new unit my daughter has low income and would of never been approved for the apartment herself and it seems the roommate is off the hook and my daughter now has a $1,700 debt ??? Any help would be greatly appreciated Thanks...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Your inquiry is unclear. If your daughter is listed as a cotenent she and her roommate would both be individually and jointly liable for all leaehold obligations.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2018 at 7:56 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters